Close

2010 – Current

161 Collins Street, Melbourne

  • Think Bricks Awards, Kevin Borland Masonry Award, 2018, High Commendation

Jeffery Copolov, Interior Design Director

  • Design Institute of Australia, Hall of Fame, 2018

35 Spring Street, Melbourne

  • AIA (VIC), Residential (Multiple Housing) Architecture Award, 2018, Winner

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Victorian Development of the Year, 2018, Winner
  • AIA (VIC), Public Architecture Award, 2018, Winner
  • INDE Awards,The Wellness Space, 2018, Winner

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 2/2

  • International Interior Design Association, Best of Asia Pacific Design Awards, Healthcare, 2017, Winner
  • Premier’s Sustainability Awards, Large Business Category, Winner, 2017

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 3/3

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Interior Fitout - Commercial, 2017, Winner
  • Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, Best Commercial Interior, 2017, Special Mention

Maddocks

  • IDEA, Workplace over 1000sqm, 2017, Winner
  • Liveable Office Awards, Commercial Business, First runner up, 2018

Crown Towers Perth

  • IDEA, Public Space, 2017, Highly Commended

Atelier, Kingston, Canberra

  • AIA (ACT), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Award, 2017, Winner

Salvation Army, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Design, 2017, Commendation

Canberra Airport Hotel 1/3

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Brain & Poulter Award for Best Tourism & Leisure Development, 2017, Winner
  • AIA (National) Architecture Award, The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture, 2016, Winner

Canberra Airport Hotel 2/3

  • AIA (ACT), Commercial Architecture Award, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (ACT), Interior Architecture Award, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (ACT), Light in Architecture Prize Award, 2016, Winner

Canberra Airport Hotel 3/3

  • Master Builders and Cbus Excellence in Building Awards, Project of the Year, 2016, Winner
  • Traveller, The 60 Best Travel Finds of 2015: Best New Hotel Design

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 1/3

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Sustainable Development – Existing Building (VIC), 2017, Winner
  • (inside) IDEA Award for Public Space

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 2/3

  • United Nations Association of Australia World Environment Day Awards, Hanson’s Green Building Award
  • Asia Pacific Property Awards, Best Commercial High Rise Development
  • Asia Pacific Property Awards, Best Office Development

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 3/3

  • Urban Taskforce Awards, Sustainability Development Award
  • Illuiminating Engineers Society Excellence Award for foyer/atrium/lift lobby
  • Australian Property Institute’s Pinnacle PR Environmental Development Award

Bates Smart Interior Design Team

  • IDEA, Editors Medal, 2016, Winner

106 Flinders Street 1/2

  • IDEA, Workplace under 1000sqm, 2016, Highly Commended

106 Flinders Street 2/2

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Small Budget, 2016, Winner
  • Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, Best Commercial Interior, 2016, Winner

Dinner By Heston Blumenthal

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Restaurant Design, 2016, Winner

UNSW School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

  • AIA (NSW), Educational Architecture Award, 2016, Winner

70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Commercial Architecture Award, 2016, Commendation
  • AIA (NSW), Sustainable Architecture Award, 2016, Commendation

Australia Towers, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Award, 2016, Commendation

Deco

  • National Trust Heritage Awards NSW, Conservation Built Heritage, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (NSW), Heritage Architecture – Creative Adaptation Award, 2016, Commendation

Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Melbourne

  • IDEA, Workplace over 1000sqm, 2016, Highly Commended
  • AIDA, Workplace Design, 2016, Commendation

Dinner By Heston Blumenthal, Southbank

  • AIDA, Hospitality Design, 2016, Commendation

Adina Hotel, Bondi

  • Serviced Apartment Awards, Best Architecture/External Design, 2016, Winner

The Fat Duck, Southbank

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Restaurant Design, 2015, Highly Commended

Hennessy Lounge, Mayfair Hotel

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Bar Design, 2015, Highly Commended

Pier One Sydney Harbour, Autograph Collection Hotels

  • HM Awards, Upper-upscale Hotel, 2015, Highly Commended

Discovery Point, Sydney

  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Masterplanned Development, 2015, Winner
  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Sustainable Development, 2015, Winner

Tubbs View + Hamilton Corner, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Residential Architecture (Multiple Housing), 2015, Commendation
  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Medium-Density Development, 2015, Commendation

Intercontinental Sydney Double Bay

  • TAA (NSW) Awards for Excellence, Bar of the Year (Metropolitan Hotels), 2015, Highly Commended
  • TAA (NSW) Awards for Excellence, Function Venue of the Year, 2015, Winner

Prince Henry, Sydney

  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Heritage Conservation & Adaptive Re-use, 2015, Winner
  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Multi-Unit Housing and Mixed Use Buildings, 2015, Winner
  • UDIA NSW Meriton Awards for Excellence in Urban Renewal, 2015, Commendation

180 Thomas Street, Sydney

  • WAN Awards, International Sector, Completed Commercial, 2015, Winner
  • AIA (NSW), Commercial Architecture, 2015, Winner

TransGrid, Sydney

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Eagle Lighting Australia Award for Best Workplace Project 2016
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Sustainability Advancement
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Commendation

Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Sydney

  • AIDA, Workplace Design, 2015, Commendation

The Gantry

  • AIA (NSW) Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Aaron Bolot Award
  • AIA National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Marrackville Medal in Recognition of the Conservation of the Cultural Heritage of Marrickville

Boheme, Bondi Beach, Sydney

  • Waverley Council Design and Heritage Awards, Response to Streetscape and Community Amenity winner

UNSW Kensington Colleges Redevelopment 1/2

  • AIA National Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • AIA (NSW) Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Architecture Award
  • Think Brick Awards Grand Prix Award
  • Think Brick Awards Horbury Hunt Commercial Award

UNSW Kensington Colleges Redevelopment 2/2

  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Multi-Unit Housing and Mixed Use Buildings
  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Landscape & Urban Projects

Dandenong Mental Health Facility

  • AIA National Award for Public Architecture
  • AIA (VIC) Public Architecture (New)
  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Overall Award for Timber Design
  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Excellence in Timber Design, Multi Residential, New Buildings

Iglu Central, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing 2013
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Colourbond Award for Steel Architecture 2013
  • Australian Steel Institute Awards, Steel Excellence in Steel Clad Structures winner

Crown Mahogany Room, Southbank 1/2

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award 2013
  • Illumini Infinity Awards Australasia, Gold Award for Facade Lighting 2012

Crown Mahogany Room, Southbank 2/2

  • International Association of Lighting Designers, Award of Excellence 2013
  • IES VIC/TAS Awards, Luminaire Design Excellence Award 2012 (Crown Lobby Chandelier)

ICI House, Melbourne

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Enduring Architecture Award 2013

National Centre for Synchrotron Science, Clayton

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2013
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2013
  • IES Vic/Tas Awards, Dr Albert Dressler Daylight Excellence Award 2012

Club 23, Crown Towers, Southbank

  • Illumini Infinity Awards Australasia, Silver Award for Hospitality Lighting 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 1/7

  • World Architecture Festival, ‘World’s Best Health Building’ Award 2012
  • Emirates Glass LEAF Awards, International Interior Design Award 2012
  • AIA National Architecture Awards, National Award for Public Architecture 2012
  • IES Vic/Tas Awards, Dr Albert Dressler Daylight Commendation 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 2/7

  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Overall Winner 2012
  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Public Space Winner 2012
  • BPN Sustainability Awards, Best of the Best Award 2012
  • BPN Sustainability Awards, Public Building & Urban Design Award 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 3/7

  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, International Health Project (over 40,000sqm) - Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Interior Design – Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Sustainable Design - Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Use of Art in the Patient Environment – Highly Commended 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 4/7

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Victorian Architecture Medal 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Melbourne Prize 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, William Wardell Award for Public Architecture - New 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 5/7

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Premier Award for Interior Design Excellence & Innovation 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Public Design 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Best of State Commercial Design 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Colour in Commercial Design 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 6/7

  • National Infrastructure Awards, Project of the Year 2012
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Grand Prix Winner 2012
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Interior Winner 2012
  • Australian Property Institute Excellence in Property Awards, Investa Environmental Development Award 2012
  • Australian Steel Institute Victorian Steel Awards, Steel Clad Structure Award

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 7/7

  • Melbourne Design Awards, Wayfinding Award 2012
  • Building Products News Sustainability Awards, Best of the Best 2012
  • Building Products News Sustainability Awards, Public Building & Urban Design Award 2012
  • Duplicate of Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Interior Winner 2012

Inner House, Darlinghurst

  • AIA National Architecture Awards, Award for Interior Architecture 2012
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Award for Residential Architecture - Single Houses 2012
  • MBA NSW Excellence in Housing Awards, Adaptive Re-use $2M & Over 2012

Enterprise 1, Innovation Campus, University of Wollongong

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Commendation 2012
  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Commercial Buildings $20-50M Award 2011

Media House, Docklands 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Australian Development of the Year 2012
  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Victorian Development of the Year 2012
  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Colliers International Award for Best Office Development 2012

Media House, Docklands 2/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Project Control Group Award for Best Workplace Project 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Environmentally Sustainable Design Highly Commended 2010

Concavo Display Suite, Docklands

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Residential Decoration Commendation 2012

Crown Towers Level 39, Southbank

  • International Gaming Awards, Casino VIP Room of the Year 2012

420 George Street, Sydney 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Best Workplace Project Finalist 2012
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, The Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture 2011

420 George Street, Sydney 2/2

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Commercial Buildings $50M+, Winner 2011
  • Urban Taskforce, Development Excellence Award for Commercial Development 2011

Goodman Head Office, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Interior Finalist, 2012

TCA Commuter Car Park, Wollongong

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Public Buildings $10-25M, Winner 2011

Conneq, Ryde

  • AIA NSW Architecture Awards, Architecture Award for Interior Architecture 2011

Crown Metropol, Southbank 1/2

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2011
  • RACV Victorian Tourism Awards, Luxury Accommodation Winner 2011

Crown Metropol, Southbank 2/2

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Hospitality Design 2011
  • Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards, Best Hospitality Interior 2011
  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Hospitality – Highly Commended 2010

Jeffery Copolov

  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Designer of the Year, Judges Award Winner 2010

Sydney Water, Potts Hill 1/2

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, National Winner, Geoffrey Sanderson Trophy 2010
  • NSW&ACT Timber Design Awards, Excellence in Timber Design (Interior) 2010

Sydney Water, Potts Hill 2/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Business Industrial Park Award 2012
  • Australian Institute of Project Management, Achievement Award for Organisation/Change Management 2010

Whybin\TBWA Tequila\, Pyrmont

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Interior Finalist 2012

NSW Government Service Centre, Queanbeyan

  • Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Awards - NSW & ACT, High Commendation in Architectural Steel Design 2010

Salvado Street Residence, Cottesloe

  • AIA (WA) Architecture Awards, The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses 2010

66 Hunter Street, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2010

Rockpool Bar & Grill, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Hospitality Design Award 2010

Crown Towers Hotel, City of Dreams, Macau

  • AIDA, Best International Design, 2010, Winner

Spice Temple, Sydney

  • AIDA, Hospitality Design, 2010, Highly Commended

2000 – 2009

NSW Government Service Centre, Queanbeyan

  • AIA (ACT) Architecture Awards, The John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture 2009

Rockpool Bar & Grill and Spice Temple, Sydney

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Interior Fitouts $5-15M, Joint Winner 2009

Grand Plimmer, Wellington, NZ

  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Exterior Category Winner 2009

Justice Precinct Offices, Parramatta

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2008

Courtyard Pavilions, Parramatta Justice Precinct

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards,Heritage Architecture Award 2008

Crown Towers, City of Dreams, Macau

  • International Gaming Awards, Casino Interior Design Award 2008

The Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth 1/2

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2007
  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, The Fielders Architecture Award for Commercial Architecture 2007

The Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth 2/2

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, Mondo Lucé Lighting Award 2007
  • MBA WA Excellence in Construction Awards, Best Refurbishment/Renovation of any Building $20-$50M 2007

Club Sofitel, Melbourne

  • Interior Design Awards, Hospitality Interior Design Commendation 2007

Arnold Bloch Leibler, Sydney

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Interior Fitout up to $2M 2007

Freshwater Place, Southbank

  • Urban Development Institute of Australia National Awards for Excellence, Best High-Density Development 2007
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (Vic) Awards for Excellence, Best Masterplanned Development 2006
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, CBD Office Building Award 2006

Jones Bay Wharf, Pyrmont

  • Property Council of Australia National Awards, Innovation & Excellence Award for Heritage & Adaptive Re-use 2007
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Greenway Award for Restoration 2004

Rhodes Waterside Stage 3, Rhodes

  • HIA GreenSmart Awards, 'Development of the Year' 2006
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards, Residential Development Award 2006

NSW Police Headquarters, Parramatta 1/2

  • Parramatta City Council Design Excellence Awards, Interior Design / Fitout Award 2005
  • The Architecture Show Magazine and The Francis Greenway Society, Green Buildings Awards, Silver Medal 2004

NSW Police Headquarters, Parramatta 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2004
  • NSW Urban Task Force, Development Excellence Award for Regional Commercial Development 2003
  • Parramatta City Council Design Excellence Awards, Award Non-Residential Building Category 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 1/4

  • Australian Stone Architectural Awards, Best Civic Project 2006
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 2005
  • Urban Land Institute Award for Excellence, Asia Pacific 2005

Federation Square, Melbourne 2/4

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Victorian Architecture Medal 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, The Melbourne Prize 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 3/4

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Urban Design Award 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Institutional – New Architecture Award 2003
  • Architecture + Cityscape Awards, Dubai, Urban Design Award 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 4/4

  • AILA Victoria & Tasmania Awards in Landscape Architecture, Overall Winner 2003
  • AILA Victoria & Tasmania Awards in Landscape Architecture, Award for Design Excellence 2003
  • Kenneth F Brown Asia Pacific Culture and Architecture Design Award (Hawaii), Honorable Mention 2002

Pier 8/9, Walsh Bay 1/2

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design 2005
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design 2005
  • Property Council of Australia (NSW), Rider Hunt Award 2004

Pier 8/9, Walsh Bay 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Chapter Award for Public and Commercial Buildings, Commendation 2002
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence Awards, President’s Award 2001
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence Awards, Urban Renewal Award 2001

Crown Promenade Hotel, Southbank

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Hotels, Motels and Leisure Related Buildings Award 2005
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2004

Star City, Sydney

  • Australian Hotels Association, NSW Accommodation Awards for Excellence, Joint Winner, Serviced Apartment Style Hotel of the Year 2005

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 1/3

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Interior Design Selection 2004
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Public/Institutional Award 2004
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, \Excellence and Innovation Award 2004

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 2/3

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2003

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 3/3

  • FX International Interior Design Awards (UK), Best Museum 2003
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Public Spaces & Temporary Structures Award 2003

The Labyrinth Federation Square

  • C&CAA, Public Domain Awards, Category Winner, Sustainable Design 2003

Headquarters Training Command, Victoria Barracks 1/2

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Colorbond Steel Award 2003
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, ESD/Energy Efficiency Award 2003
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Buildings Architecture Award 2003

Headquarters Training Command, Victoria Barracks 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, BHP Colorbond Award 2003
  • The Architecture Show Magazine and The Francis Greenway Society, Green Buildings Awards, Bronze Medal 2002

The Melburnian 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Overall Winner 2003
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia National Award for Excellence, Medium Density Development 2003
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (Vic) Award for Excellence, High Density Development 2002

The Melburnian 2/2

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Residential New – Multiple 2002
  • MBA (VIC) Excellence in Construction, Master Builder of the Year 2002
  • HIA Victorian Housing Awards, High Density Award 2002

VGA/NICA Building, Swinburne University of Technology 1/2

  • AISC Victorian Metal Building Award 2002
  • AISC Victorian Premier Steel Construction Award, Commendation 2002
  • AISC Victorian Architect’s Award, Commendation 2002

VGA/NICA Building, Swinburne University of Technology 2/2

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Award, Institutional – New, Commendation 2002
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Public Buildings Commendation 2002
  • BHP Coated Steel Australia, Metal Building Award of Merit, Community – Education Category 2001

Enterprise Centre, Ivanhoe Grammar School

  • MBA (VIC) Excellence in Construction, Excellence in New Construction Award 2002

Childrens Court of Victoria, Melbourne

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Public Building Award 2001
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Institutional Buildings Award of Merit 2000

Arts/Multimedia Building, Swinburne University of Technology

  • Inaugural City of Stonnington Urban Design Award for Best Non-Residential Development 2001

140 William Street, Melbourne

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 2000
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Refurbished Buildings Award 2000

Australia Post Letter Centre, Dandenong

  • MBAV Award, Excellence In New Construction 2000

1990 – 1999

Crown Entertainment Complex, Southbank

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 1999
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Hotels, Motels, Resorts & Leisure Related Buildings Award 1999
  • Australian Construction Achievement Award, Finalist 1998
  • Institute of Engineers (Vic) Engineering Excellence Awards 1997
  • Victorian Design Awards, Textile Design Award, Finalist 1998

Southbank Promenade, Southbank

  • BDP National Urban Design Award, Finalist 1998
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Urban Design Award of Merit 1998

Fidels Cigar Bar, Crown Entertainment Complex

  • Victorian Design Awards, Interior Design, Finalist 1998

Building LA, Swinburne University of Technology, Lilydale

  • MBAV Excellence in Public Buildings in Education/Health Facilities 1997

Victoria University of Technology, Sunbury

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Conservation Award of Merit 1996

Foxtel Headquarters, Sydney

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award of Merit 1996
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial / Interiors Award of Merit 1996

Old Treasury Building, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Conservation Commendation 1995
  • BOMA (VIC) Award for Conservation, Commendation 1995

Cabrini Hospital Medical Centre, Malvern

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Institutional Buildings Commendation 1995

BP Australia, Corporate Headquarters, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Award for Refurbishment / Renovation of Accommodation 1994

Clayton Utz, Sydney

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award of Merit 1993

Crematorium-Necropolis, Springvale

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1993

Portland & District Hospital, Victoria

  • City of Portland Building & Development Award for Best Institutional 1993

RMIT Casey Plaza Lecture Theatre, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1991

Royal Childrens Hospital Front Entrance Building, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1991

1980 – 1989

Brisbane Airport Terminal, Brisbane

  • Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Architecture 1988

Kino Cinemas, Collins Place, Melbourne

  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1988

Price Waterhouse Centre, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Commercial Building, Award of Merit 1988
  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1988
  • MBPMA, BHP Steel Coated Products Division & Metal Building News, Award of Merit, Finalist 1988-89

Mallesons, Rialto, Melbourne

  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1986

Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne

  • RAIA(VIC) Architecture Awards,Conservation and Restoration Award 1986

BSM Offices, St Hildas, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Awards, Restoration Award 1986
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Restoration, Award of Merit 1983

Collins Place Project, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Award for New Building, Award of Special Merit 1981

Budget Rent A Car Headquarters, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Appreciation 1981

Eastern Hill Headquarters for the Melbourne Fire Brigade

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Appreciation 1981

1970 – 1979

Royal Womens Hospital- Kathleen Syme Education Centre

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Rejuvenated Building Bronze Medal 1979

MLC Assurance Office, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Award of Merit 1975

Berry Street, Richmond Rehabilitation Study

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Architectural Projects Award of Merit 1975

1960 – 1969

New Zealand Insurance Company Ltd, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1964

1950 – 1959

MLC Assurance Company Ltd, Perth

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, New Building Award of Merit 1958

366 St. Kilda Road, Melbourne

  • Arts & Architecture Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1957

1930 – 1939

Second Church of Christ, Camberwell

  • RVIA Award for Street Architecture, Award of Merit 1938

Buckley & Nunn Ltd Mens Store, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1934

AMP Building, Collins Street, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1932

2010 – Current

161 Collins Street, Melbourne

  • Think Bricks Awards, Kevin Borland Masonry Award, 2018, High Commendation

Jeffery Copolov, Interior Design Director

  • Design Institute of Australia, Hall of Fame, 2018

35 Spring Street, Melbourne

  • AIA (VIC), Residential (Multiple Housing) Architecture Award, 2018, Winner

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Victorian Development of the Year, 2018, Winner
  • AIA (VIC), Public Architecture Award, 2018, Winner
  • INDE Awards,The Wellness Space, 2018, Winner

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 2/2

  • International Interior Design Association, Best of Asia Pacific Design Awards, Healthcare, 2017, Winner
  • Premier’s Sustainability Awards, Large Business Category, Winner, 2017

Bendigo Hospital, Bendigo 3/3

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Interior Fitout - Commercial, 2017, Winner
  • Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, Best Commercial Interior, 2017, Special Mention

Maddocks

  • IDEA, Workplace over 1000sqm, 2017, Winner
  • Liveable Office Awards, Commercial Business, First runner up, 2018

Crown Towers Perth

  • IDEA, Public Space, 2017, Highly Commended

Atelier, Kingston, Canberra

  • AIA (ACT), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Award, 2017, Winner

Salvation Army, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Design, 2017, Commendation

Canberra Airport Hotel 1/3

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Brain & Poulter Award for Best Tourism & Leisure Development, 2017, Winner
  • AIA (National) Architecture Award, The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture, 2016, Winner

Canberra Airport Hotel 2/3

  • AIA (ACT), Commercial Architecture Award, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (ACT), Interior Architecture Award, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (ACT), Light in Architecture Prize Award, 2016, Winner

Canberra Airport Hotel 3/3

  • Master Builders and Cbus Excellence in Building Awards, Project of the Year, 2016, Winner
  • Traveller, The 60 Best Travel Finds of 2015: Best New Hotel Design

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 1/3

  • Property Council of Australia, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Sustainable Development – Existing Building (VIC), 2017, Winner
  • (inside) IDEA Award for Public Space

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 2/3

  • United Nations Association of Australia World Environment Day Awards, Hanson’s Green Building Award
  • Asia Pacific Property Awards, Best Commercial High Rise Development
  • Asia Pacific Property Awards, Best Office Development

171 Collins Street, Melbourne 3/3

  • Urban Taskforce Awards, Sustainability Development Award
  • Illuiminating Engineers Society Excellence Award for foyer/atrium/lift lobby
  • Australian Property Institute’s Pinnacle PR Environmental Development Award

Bates Smart Interior Design Team

  • IDEA, Editors Medal, 2016, Winner

106 Flinders Street 1/2

  • IDEA, Workplace under 1000sqm, 2016, Highly Commended

106 Flinders Street 2/2

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Small Budget, 2016, Winner
  • Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, Best Commercial Interior, 2016, Winner

Dinner By Heston Blumenthal

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Restaurant Design, 2016, Winner

UNSW School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

  • AIA (NSW), Educational Architecture Award, 2016, Winner

70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Commercial Architecture Award, 2016, Commendation
  • AIA (NSW), Sustainable Architecture Award, 2016, Commendation

Australia Towers, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Award, 2016, Commendation

Deco

  • National Trust Heritage Awards NSW, Conservation Built Heritage, 2016, Winner
  • AIA (NSW), Heritage Architecture – Creative Adaptation Award, 2016, Commendation

Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Melbourne

  • IDEA, Workplace over 1000sqm, 2016, Highly Commended
  • AIDA, Workplace Design, 2016, Commendation

Dinner By Heston Blumenthal, Southbank

  • AIDA, Hospitality Design, 2016, Commendation

Adina Hotel, Bondi

  • Serviced Apartment Awards, Best Architecture/External Design, 2016, Winner

The Fat Duck, Southbank

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Restaurant Design, 2015, Highly Commended

Hennessy Lounge, Mayfair Hotel

  • Eat Drink Design Awards, Best Bar Design, 2015, Highly Commended

Pier One Sydney Harbour, Autograph Collection Hotels

  • HM Awards, Upper-upscale Hotel, 2015, Highly Commended

Discovery Point, Sydney

  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Masterplanned Development, 2015, Winner
  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Sustainable Development, 2015, Winner

Tubbs View + Hamilton Corner, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW), Residential Architecture (Multiple Housing), 2015, Commendation
  • UDIA (NSW), Meriton Awards for Excellence in Medium-Density Development, 2015, Commendation

Intercontinental Sydney Double Bay

  • TAA (NSW) Awards for Excellence, Bar of the Year (Metropolitan Hotels), 2015, Highly Commended
  • TAA (NSW) Awards for Excellence, Function Venue of the Year, 2015, Winner

Prince Henry, Sydney

  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Heritage Conservation & Adaptive Re-use, 2015, Winner
  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Multi-Unit Housing and Mixed Use Buildings, 2015, Winner
  • UDIA NSW Meriton Awards for Excellence in Urban Renewal, 2015, Commendation

180 Thomas Street, Sydney

  • WAN Awards, International Sector, Completed Commercial, 2015, Winner
  • AIA (NSW), Commercial Architecture, 2015, Winner

TransGrid, Sydney

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Eagle Lighting Australia Award for Best Workplace Project 2016
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Sustainability Advancement
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Commendation

Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Sydney

  • AIDA, Workplace Design, 2015, Commendation

The Gantry

  • AIA (NSW) Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Aaron Bolot Award
  • AIA National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • Marrackville Medal in Recognition of the Conservation of the Cultural Heritage of Marrickville

Boheme, Bondi Beach, Sydney

  • Waverley Council Design and Heritage Awards, Response to Streetscape and Community Amenity winner

UNSW Kensington Colleges Redevelopment 1/2

  • AIA National Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
  • AIA (NSW) Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Architecture Award
  • Think Brick Awards Grand Prix Award
  • Think Brick Awards Horbury Hunt Commercial Award

UNSW Kensington Colleges Redevelopment 2/2

  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Multi-Unit Housing and Mixed Use Buildings
  • Randwick City Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards, Landscape & Urban Projects

Dandenong Mental Health Facility

  • AIA National Award for Public Architecture
  • AIA (VIC) Public Architecture (New)
  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Overall Award for Timber Design
  • Australian Timber Design Awards, Excellence in Timber Design, Multi Residential, New Buildings

Iglu Central, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing 2013
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Colourbond Award for Steel Architecture 2013
  • Australian Steel Institute Awards, Steel Excellence in Steel Clad Structures winner

Crown Mahogany Room, Southbank 1/2

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award 2013
  • Illumini Infinity Awards Australasia, Gold Award for Facade Lighting 2012

Crown Mahogany Room, Southbank 2/2

  • International Association of Lighting Designers, Award of Excellence 2013
  • IES VIC/TAS Awards, Luminaire Design Excellence Award 2012 (Crown Lobby Chandelier)

ICI House, Melbourne

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Enduring Architecture Award 2013

National Centre for Synchrotron Science, Clayton

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2013
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2013
  • IES Vic/Tas Awards, Dr Albert Dressler Daylight Excellence Award 2012

Club 23, Crown Towers, Southbank

  • Illumini Infinity Awards Australasia, Silver Award for Hospitality Lighting 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 1/7

  • World Architecture Festival, ‘World’s Best Health Building’ Award 2012
  • Emirates Glass LEAF Awards, International Interior Design Award 2012
  • AIA National Architecture Awards, National Award for Public Architecture 2012
  • IES Vic/Tas Awards, Dr Albert Dressler Daylight Commendation 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 2/7

  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Overall Winner 2012
  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Public Space Winner 2012
  • BPN Sustainability Awards, Best of the Best Award 2012
  • BPN Sustainability Awards, Public Building & Urban Design Award 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 3/7

  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, International Health Project (over 40,000sqm) - Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Interior Design – Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Sustainable Design - Winner 2012
  • Design & Health International Academy Awards, Use of Art in the Patient Environment – Highly Commended 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 4/7

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Victorian Architecture Medal 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Melbourne Prize 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, William Wardell Award for Public Architecture - New 2012
  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 5/7

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Premier Award for Interior Design Excellence & Innovation 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Public Design 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Best of State Commercial Design 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Colour in Commercial Design 2012

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 6/7

  • National Infrastructure Awards, Project of the Year 2012
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Grand Prix Winner 2012
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Interior Winner 2012
  • Australian Property Institute Excellence in Property Awards, Investa Environmental Development Award 2012
  • Australian Steel Institute Victorian Steel Awards, Steel Clad Structure Award

The New Royal Children's Hospital, Parkville 7/7

  • Melbourne Design Awards, Wayfinding Award 2012
  • Building Products News Sustainability Awards, Best of the Best 2012
  • Building Products News Sustainability Awards, Public Building & Urban Design Award 2012
  • Duplicate of Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Interior Winner 2012

Inner House, Darlinghurst

  • AIA National Architecture Awards, Award for Interior Architecture 2012
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Award for Residential Architecture - Single Houses 2012
  • MBA NSW Excellence in Housing Awards, Adaptive Re-use $2M & Over 2012

Enterprise 1, Innovation Campus, University of Wollongong

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Commendation 2012
  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Commercial Buildings $20-50M Award 2011

Media House, Docklands 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Australian Development of the Year 2012
  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Victorian Development of the Year 2012
  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Colliers International Award for Best Office Development 2012

Media House, Docklands 2/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Project Control Group Award for Best Workplace Project 2012
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Environmentally Sustainable Design Highly Commended 2010

Concavo Display Suite, Docklands

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Residential Decoration Commendation 2012

Crown Towers Level 39, Southbank

  • International Gaming Awards, Casino VIP Room of the Year 2012

420 George Street, Sydney 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Best Workplace Project Finalist 2012
  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, The Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture 2011

420 George Street, Sydney 2/2

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Commercial Buildings $50M+, Winner 2011
  • Urban Taskforce, Development Excellence Award for Commercial Development 2011

Goodman Head Office, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Interior Finalist, 2012

TCA Commuter Car Park, Wollongong

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Public Buildings $10-25M, Winner 2011

Conneq, Ryde

  • AIA NSW Architecture Awards, Architecture Award for Interior Architecture 2011

Crown Metropol, Southbank 1/2

  • AIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2011
  • RACV Victorian Tourism Awards, Luxury Accommodation Winner 2011

Crown Metropol, Southbank 2/2

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Award for Hospitality Design 2011
  • Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards, Best Hospitality Interior 2011
  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Hospitality – Highly Commended 2010

Jeffery Copolov

  • Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Designer of the Year, Judges Award Winner 2010

Sydney Water, Potts Hill 1/2

  • Australian Timber Design Awards, National Winner, Geoffrey Sanderson Trophy 2010
  • NSW&ACT Timber Design Awards, Excellence in Timber Design (Interior) 2010

Sydney Water, Potts Hill 2/2

  • Property Council of Australia Innovation & Excellence Awards, Business Industrial Park Award 2012
  • Australian Institute of Project Management, Achievement Award for Organisation/Change Management 2010

Whybin\TBWA Tequila\, Pyrmont

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Workplace Interior Finalist 2012

NSW Government Service Centre, Queanbeyan

  • Australian Steel Institute Steel Design Awards - NSW & ACT, High Commendation in Architectural Steel Design 2010

Salvado Street Residence, Cottesloe

  • AIA (WA) Architecture Awards, The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture - Houses 2010

66 Hunter Street, Sydney

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Commendation 2010

Rockpool Bar & Grill, Sydney

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Hospitality Design Award 2010

Crown Towers Hotel, City of Dreams, Macau

  • AIDA, Best International Design, 2010, Winner

Spice Temple, Sydney

  • AIDA, Hospitality Design, 2010, Highly Commended

2000 – 2009

NSW Government Service Centre, Queanbeyan

  • AIA (ACT) Architecture Awards, The John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture 2009

Rockpool Bar & Grill and Spice Temple, Sydney

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Interior Fitouts $5-15M, Joint Winner 2009

Grand Plimmer, Wellington, NZ

  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial Exterior Category Winner 2009

Justice Precinct Offices, Parramatta

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2008

Courtyard Pavilions, Parramatta Justice Precinct

  • AIA (NSW) Architecture Awards,Heritage Architecture Award 2008

Crown Towers, City of Dreams, Macau

  • International Gaming Awards, Casino Interior Design Award 2008

The Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth 1/2

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2007
  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, The Fielders Architecture Award for Commercial Architecture 2007

The Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth 2/2

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, Mondo Lucé Lighting Award 2007
  • MBA WA Excellence in Construction Awards, Best Refurbishment/Renovation of any Building $20-$50M 2007

Club Sofitel, Melbourne

  • Interior Design Awards, Hospitality Interior Design Commendation 2007

Arnold Bloch Leibler, Sydney

  • MBA NSW Excellence in Construction Awards, Interior Fitout up to $2M 2007

Freshwater Place, Southbank

  • Urban Development Institute of Australia National Awards for Excellence, Best High-Density Development 2007
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (Vic) Awards for Excellence, Best Masterplanned Development 2006
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, CBD Office Building Award 2006

Jones Bay Wharf, Pyrmont

  • Property Council of Australia National Awards, Innovation & Excellence Award for Heritage & Adaptive Re-use 2007
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Greenway Award for Restoration 2004

Rhodes Waterside Stage 3, Rhodes

  • HIA GreenSmart Awards, 'Development of the Year' 2006
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards, Residential Development Award 2006

NSW Police Headquarters, Parramatta 1/2

  • Parramatta City Council Design Excellence Awards, Interior Design / Fitout Award 2005
  • The Architecture Show Magazine and The Francis Greenway Society, Green Buildings Awards, Silver Medal 2004

NSW Police Headquarters, Parramatta 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2004
  • NSW Urban Task Force, Development Excellence Award for Regional Commercial Development 2003
  • Parramatta City Council Design Excellence Awards, Award Non-Residential Building Category 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 1/4

  • Australian Stone Architectural Awards, Best Civic Project 2006
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 2005
  • Urban Land Institute Award for Excellence, Asia Pacific 2005

Federation Square, Melbourne 2/4

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Victorian Architecture Medal 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, The Melbourne Prize 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 3/4

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Urban Design Award 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Institutional – New Architecture Award 2003
  • Architecture + Cityscape Awards, Dubai, Urban Design Award 2003

Federation Square, Melbourne 4/4

  • AILA Victoria & Tasmania Awards in Landscape Architecture, Overall Winner 2003
  • AILA Victoria & Tasmania Awards in Landscape Architecture, Award for Design Excellence 2003
  • Kenneth F Brown Asia Pacific Culture and Architecture Design Award (Hawaii), Honorable Mention 2002

Pier 8/9, Walsh Bay 1/2

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design 2005
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design 2005
  • Property Council of Australia (NSW), Rider Hunt Award 2004

Pier 8/9, Walsh Bay 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Chapter Award for Public and Commercial Buildings, Commendation 2002
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence Awards, President’s Award 2001
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence Awards, Urban Renewal Award 2001

Crown Promenade Hotel, Southbank

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Hotels, Motels and Leisure Related Buildings Award 2005
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture Award 2004

Star City, Sydney

  • Australian Hotels Association, NSW Accommodation Awards for Excellence, Joint Winner, Serviced Apartment Style Hotel of the Year 2005

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 1/3

  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Interior Design Selection 2004
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, Public/Institutional Award 2004
  • Australian Interior Design Awards, \Excellence and Innovation Award 2004

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 2/3

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2003
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award 2003

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square 3/3

  • FX International Interior Design Awards (UK), Best Museum 2003
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Public Spaces & Temporary Structures Award 2003

The Labyrinth Federation Square

  • C&CAA, Public Domain Awards, Category Winner, Sustainable Design 2003

Headquarters Training Command, Victoria Barracks 1/2

  • RAIA National Architecture Awards, Colorbond Steel Award 2003
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, ESD/Energy Efficiency Award 2003
  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Commercial Buildings Architecture Award 2003

Headquarters Training Command, Victoria Barracks 2/2

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, BHP Colorbond Award 2003
  • The Architecture Show Magazine and The Francis Greenway Society, Green Buildings Awards, Bronze Medal 2002

The Melburnian 1/2

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Overall Winner 2003
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia National Award for Excellence, Medium Density Development 2003
  • Urban Development Institute of Australia (Vic) Award for Excellence, High Density Development 2002

The Melburnian 2/2

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Residential New – Multiple 2002
  • MBA (VIC) Excellence in Construction, Master Builder of the Year 2002
  • HIA Victorian Housing Awards, High Density Award 2002

VGA/NICA Building, Swinburne University of Technology 1/2

  • AISC Victorian Metal Building Award 2002
  • AISC Victorian Premier Steel Construction Award, Commendation 2002
  • AISC Victorian Architect’s Award, Commendation 2002

VGA/NICA Building, Swinburne University of Technology 2/2

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Award, Institutional – New, Commendation 2002
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Public Buildings Commendation 2002
  • BHP Coated Steel Australia, Metal Building Award of Merit, Community – Education Category 2001

Enterprise Centre, Ivanhoe Grammar School

  • MBA (VIC) Excellence in Construction, Excellence in New Construction Award 2002

Childrens Court of Victoria, Melbourne

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC), Public Building Award 2001
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Institutional Buildings Award of Merit 2000

Arts/Multimedia Building, Swinburne University of Technology

  • Inaugural City of Stonnington Urban Design Award for Best Non-Residential Development 2001

140 William Street, Melbourne

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 2000
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Refurbished Buildings Award 2000

Australia Post Letter Centre, Dandenong

  • MBAV Award, Excellence In New Construction 2000

1990 – 1999

Crown Entertainment Complex, Southbank

  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Overall Winner 1999
  • Property Council of Australia (VIC) Awards, Hotels, Motels, Resorts & Leisure Related Buildings Award 1999
  • Australian Construction Achievement Award, Finalist 1998
  • Institute of Engineers (Vic) Engineering Excellence Awards 1997
  • Victorian Design Awards, Textile Design Award, Finalist 1998

Southbank Promenade, Southbank

  • BDP National Urban Design Award, Finalist 1998
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Urban Design Award of Merit 1998

Fidels Cigar Bar, Crown Entertainment Complex

  • Victorian Design Awards, Interior Design, Finalist 1998

Building LA, Swinburne University of Technology, Lilydale

  • MBAV Excellence in Public Buildings in Education/Health Facilities 1997

Victoria University of Technology, Sunbury

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Conservation Award of Merit 1996

Foxtel Headquarters, Sydney

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award of Merit 1996
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commercial / Interiors Award of Merit 1996

Old Treasury Building, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Conservation Commendation 1995
  • BOMA (VIC) Award for Conservation, Commendation 1995

Cabrini Hospital Medical Centre, Malvern

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Institutional Buildings Commendation 1995

BP Australia, Corporate Headquarters, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Award for Refurbishment / Renovation of Accommodation 1994

Clayton Utz, Sydney

  • RAIA (NSW) Architecture Awards, Interior Architecture Award of Merit 1993

Crematorium-Necropolis, Springvale

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1993

Portland & District Hospital, Victoria

  • City of Portland Building & Development Award for Best Institutional 1993

RMIT Casey Plaza Lecture Theatre, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1991

Royal Childrens Hospital Front Entrance Building, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Premiated 1991

1980 – 1989

Brisbane Airport Terminal, Brisbane

  • Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Architecture 1988

Kino Cinemas, Collins Place, Melbourne

  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1988

Price Waterhouse Centre, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Commercial Building, Award of Merit 1988
  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1988
  • MBPMA, BHP Steel Coated Products Division & Metal Building News, Award of Merit, Finalist 1988-89

Mallesons, Rialto, Melbourne

  • Dulux Colour Award, Commendation 1986

Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne

  • RAIA(VIC) Architecture Awards,Conservation and Restoration Award 1986

BSM Offices, St Hildas, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Awards, Restoration Award 1986
  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Restoration, Award of Merit 1983

Collins Place Project, Melbourne

  • BOMA (VIC) Award for New Building, Award of Special Merit 1981

Budget Rent A Car Headquarters, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Appreciation 1981

Eastern Hill Headquarters for the Melbourne Fire Brigade

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Appreciation 1981

1970 – 1979

Royal Womens Hospital- Kathleen Syme Education Centre

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Rejuvenated Building Bronze Medal 1979

MLC Assurance Office, Melbourne

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, New Building Award of Merit 1975

Berry Street, Richmond Rehabilitation Study

  • RAIA (VIC) Architecture Awards, Architectural Projects Award of Merit 1975

1960 – 1969

New Zealand Insurance Company Ltd, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1964

1950 – 1959

MLC Assurance Company Ltd, Perth

  • RAIA (WA) Architecture Awards, New Building Award of Merit 1958

366 St. Kilda Road, Melbourne

  • Arts & Architecture Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1957

1930 – 1939

Second Church of Christ, Camberwell

  • RVIA Award for Street Architecture, Award of Merit 1938

Buckley & Nunn Ltd Mens Store, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1934

AMP Building, Collins Street, Melbourne

  • RVIA Award for New Building, Award of Merit 1932